Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees/Certificates

Enrollment

Graduation Rates

4-Year or less Graduation Rates

6-Year or less Graduation Rates

New Freshman from
High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

1-Year Retention Rates

2-Year Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Total Enrollment by College, Department & Program - Summer II 2015
(Uncertified Data)    
                           
COLLEGEDEPTPROGRAMPROGRAM DESCGRADLAWUNDERGRADTOTAL
AGAAECAG-BS-AAECAgricultural and Appl Eco BS005353
AGAAECAG-BS-AGBSAgribusiness BS001212
AGAAECGR-MAB-AGBSAgribusiness MAB7007
AGAAECGR-MS-AAECAgricultural and Appli Econ MS100010
AGAAECGR-PHD-AAECAgricultural and Appld Eco PHD120012
AGAAECTOTAL2906594
 
AGAFSAG-BS-ANSCAnimal Science BS007171
AGAFSAG-BS-FDTSFood Science BS0044
AGAFSGR-MS-ANSCAnimal Science MS170017
AGAFSGR-MS-FSCNFood Science MS4004
AGAFSGR-PHD-ANSCAnimal Science PHD290029
AGAFSTOTAL50075125
 
AGAGCOAG-BS-ACOMAgricultural Communications BS004040
AGAGCOAG-BS-INAGInterdisciplinary Agricult BS003636
AGAGCOGR-MS-ACOMAgricultural Communications MS1001
AGAGCOGR-PHD-AGCEAG Comm and Education PhD2002
AGAGCOTOTAL307679
 
AGLARCAG-BLA-LALandscape Architecture BLA0088
AGLARCTOTAL0088
 
AGNRMAG-BS-CNLEConservation Law Enforcement0022
AGNRMAG-BS-NRMNatural Resource Management BS004343
AGNRMGR-MS-WSAMWildlife Sci Aquatic Wildlands380038
AGNRMGR-PHD-RSCIRange Science PHD2002
AGNRMGR-PHD-WSAMWildlife Sci Aquatic Wildlands190019
AGNRMTOTAL59045104
 
AGPSSAG-BS-ECSSEnvironment Crp and Soil Sc BS0011
AGPSSAG-BS-HOTRHorticulture and Turfgrass Sci0088
AGPSSAG-BS-PLSSPlant and Soil Science BS001010
AGPSSGR-MS-PSSPlant & Soil Science MS3003
AGPSSGR-PHD-PSSPlant and Soil Science PhD8008
AGPSSTOTAL1101930
 
ARARCHAR-BS-ARBSArchitecture BS003939
ARARCHGR-MAR-ARMAArchitecture Professional MAR7007
ARARCHGR-PHD-LPMDLand Use Plan Mgmt Design PHD3003
ARARCHTOTAL1003949
 
ASACTTAS-BA-PLAWPreLaw BA0022
ASACTTTOTAL0022
 
ASASAS-BA-ASUDArts and Science Undeclared BA0099
ASASAS-BGS-GSTGeneral Studies AS-BGS00159159
ASASGR-MS-FSCIForensic Science MS2002
ASASTOTAL20168170
 
ASBIOLAS-BS-BIOLBiology BS00210210
ASBIOLAS-BS-CMBICell and Molecular Biology BS001515
ASBIOLAS-BS-MBIOMicrobiology BS003030
ASBIOLAS-BS-ZOOLZoology BS001212
ASBIOLGR-MS-BIOLBiology MS4004
ASBIOLGR-MS-MBIOMicrobiology MS2002
ASBIOLGR-PHD-BIOLBiology PHD260026
ASBIOLGR-PHD-ZOOLZoology PHD8008
ASBIOLTOTAL400267307
 
ASCHEMAS-BA-BCHEBiochemistry BA0077
ASCHEMAS-BA-CHEMChemistry BA002222
ASCHEMAS-BS-BCHEBiochemistry BS004242
ASCHEMAS-BS-CHEMChemistry BS004343
ASCHEMGR-MS-CHEMChemistry MS5005
ASCHEMGR-PHD-CHEMChemistry PHD630063
ASCHEMTOTAL680114182
 
ASCMLLAS-BA-CLASClassics BA0011
ASCMLLAS-BA-FRENFrench BA0011
ASCMLLAS-BA-LACULanguages and Cultures BA0099
ASCMLLAS-BA-SPANSpanish BA002222
ASCMLLGR-MA-LACULanguages and Cultures MA6006
ASCMLLGR-MA-RMLNRomance Languages MA1001
ASCMLLGR-PHD-SPANSpanish PHD170017
ASCMLLTOTAL2403357
 
ASECOAS-AIE-IECOInternational Economics AIE004040
ASECOAS-BA-ECOEconomics BA004040
ASECOAS-BS-ECOEconomics BS001717
ASECOGR-PHD-ECOEconomics PHD110011
ASECOTOTAL11097108
 
ASENGLAS-BA-ENGLEnglish BA006161
ASENGLAS-BA-TCRCTechnical Communication BA002020
ASENGLGR-MA-ENGLEnglish MA3003
ASENGLGR-PHD-ENGLEnglish PHD250025
ASENGLGR-PHD-TCRHTech Comm and Rhetoric PHD100010
ASENGLTOTAL38081119
 
ASENTXGR-MS-ENTXEnvironmental Toxicology MS140014
ASENTXGR-PHD-ENTXEnvironmental Toxicology PHD210021
ASENTXTOTAL350035
 
ASGEOSAS-BA-GEOGGeography BA0088
ASGEOSAS-BA-GEOSGeoscience BA0077
ASGEOSAS-BS-GEOSGeoscience BS006868
ASGEOSGR-MS-ATMOAtmospheric Science MS2002
ASGEOSGR-MS-GEOGGeography MS3003
ASGEOSGR-MS-GEOSGeoscience MS1001
ASGEOSTOTAL608389
 
ASHESSAS-BS-ESSExercise and Sports Science BS00432432
ASHESSGR-MS-ESSExercise and Sports Science MS240024
ASHESSTOTAL240432456
 
ASHISTAS-BA-HISTHistory BA008686
ASHISTGR-MA-HISTHistory MA170017
ASHISTGR-PHD-HISTHistory PHD180018
ASHISTTOTAL35086121
 
ASMATHAS-BA-MATHMathematics BA002525
ASMATHAS-BS-MATHMathematics BS004343
ASMATHGR-MS-MATHMathematics MS4004
ASMATHGR-MS-STATStatistics MS6006
ASMATHGR-PHD-MATHMathematics PHD490049
ASMATHTOTAL59068127
 
ASPHILAS-BA-PHILPhilosophy BA0099
ASPHILGR-MA-PHILPhilosophy MA3003
ASPHILTOTAL30912
 
ASPHYSAS-BS-PHYSPhysics BS001717
ASPHYSGR-MS-APPHApplied Physics MS2002
ASPHYSGR-MS-PHYSPhysics MS7007
ASPHYSGR-PHD-PHYSPhysics PHD290029
ASPHYSTOTAL3801755
 
ASPOLSAS-BA-GLSTGlobal Studies BA001818
ASPOLSAS-BA-POLSPolitical Science BA007777
ASPOLSGR-MA-POLSPolitical Science MA1001
ASPOLSGR-MPA-PUADPublic Administration MPA1001
ASPOLSGR-PHD-POLSPolitical Science PHD110011
ASPOLSTOTAL13095108
 
ASPPHCAS-BA-PDENPre Dental BA0066
ASPPHCAS-BA-PHPAPre Physician Assistant BA0044
ASPPHCAS-BA-PMEDPre Medicine BA001818
ASPPHCAS-BA-PNURPre Nursing BA002525
ASPPHCAS-BA-POCPPre Occupational Therapy BA0022
ASPPHCAS-BA-PPARPre Pharmacy BA0099
ASPPHCAS-BA-PPHTPre Physical Therapy BA0099
ASPPHCAS-BA-PRCDPre Speech Lang Hearing Sci0022
ASPPHCTOTAL007575
 
ASPSYSAS-BA-PSYPsychology BA00223223
ASPSYSGR-MA-EXPRExperimental Psychology MA2002
ASPSYSGR-PHD-CLINPsychology - Clinical PHD380038
ASPSYSGR-PHD-COUNPsychology - Counseling PHD310031
ASPSYSGR-PHD-EXPRPsychology - Experimental PHD260026
ASPSYSTOTAL970223320
 
ASSASWAS-BA-ANTHAnthropology BA003030
ASSASWAS-BA-SOCSociology BA007070
ASSASWAS-BA-SWSocial Work BA002525
ASSASWGR-MA-ANTHAnthropology MA4004
ASSASWGR-MA-SOCSociology MA5005
ASSASWTOTAL90125134
 
BAACCTBA-BBA-ACCTAccounting BBA00115115
BAACCTGR-MSA-ACCTAccounting MSA11800118
BAACCTTOTAL1180115233
 
BABABA-BBA-BAUDBusiness Undeclared BBA00366366
BABABA-BBA-COBACOBA BBA00261261
BABABA-BBA-ENCOEnergy Commerce BBA001616
BABABA-BBA-GBGeneral Business BBA0099
BABABA-BBA-IBInternational Business BBA001010
BABAGR-MBA-GBMGeneral Business MBA15900159
BABAGR-MS-BABusiness Administration MS8008
BABAGR-PHD-BABusiness Administration PHD180018
BABATOTAL1850662847
 
BAFINBA-BBA-FINFinance BBA003939
BAFINTOTAL003939
 
BAISQSBA-BBA-MISManagement Info Systems BBA001313
BAISQSGR-MS-MISManagement Inform Systems MS380038
BAISQSTOTAL3801351
 
BAMGTBA-BBA-MGTManagement BBA006161
BAMGTTOTAL006161
 
BAMKTBA-BBA-MKTMarketing BBA009191
BAMKTTOTAL009191
 
EDCIGR-MED-EDBLBilingual Education MED1001
EDCIGR-MED-EDCICurriculum and Instruction MED170017
EDCIGR-MED-EDLLLanguage Litercy Education MED1001
EDCIGR-PHD-EDCICurriculum and Instruction PHD10900109
EDCITOTAL12800128
 
EDEDUCGR-NDE-CERTCertification Educ CERT NDE350035
EDEDUCTOTAL350035
 
EDEPLGR-EDD-EDITInstructional Technology EDD110011
EDEPLGR-EDD-EDLDEducational Leadership EDD160016
EDEPLGR-EDD-EDSPSpecial Education EDD5005
EDEPLGR-EDD-HIEDHigher Education EDD690069
EDEPLGR-MED-EDITInstructional Technology MED190019
EDEPLGR-MED-EDLDEducational Leadership MED220022
EDEPLGR-MED-EDSPSpecial Education MED12500125
EDEPLGR-MED-EPCECounselor Education MED530053
EDEPLGR-MED-EPSYEducational Psychology MED2002
EDEPLGR-MED-HIEDHigher Education MED1001
EDEPLGR-PHD-EDSPSpecial Education PHD190019
EDEPLGR-PHD-EPCECounselor Education PHD170017
EDEPLGR-PHD-EPSYEducational Psychology PHD280028
EDEPLGR-PHD-HIEDHigher Education PHD250025
EDEPLTOTAL41200412
 
EDTEAEED-BS-MDSMultidisciplinary Studies BS00239239
EDTEAEED-BS-MSCIMultidisciplinary Science BS0022
EDTEAETOTAL00241241
 
ENCEEN-BS-CECivil Engineering BS006666
ENCEEN-BS-ENVEEnvironmental Engineering BS0088
ENCEGR-MEV-ENVEEnvironmental Engineering MEV1001
ENCEGR-MSI-CECivil Engineering MSI8008
ENCEGR-PHD-CECivil Engineering PHD360036
ENCETOTAL45074119
 
ENCEETEN-BS-CONEConstruction Engineering BS002121
ENCEETTOTAL002121
 
ENCHENEN-BS-CHEChemical Engineering BS003030
ENCHENGR-MSI-CHEChemical Engineering MSI1001
ENCHENGR-PHD-CHEChemical Engineering PHD1001
ENCHENTOTAL203032
 
ENCSEN-BS-CSComputer Science BS003535
ENCSGR-MS-CSComputer Science MS300030
ENCSGR-MSI-SWENSoftware Engineerng MSI6006
ENCSGR-PHD-CSComputer Science PHD240024
ENCSTOTAL6003595
 
ENDNENEN-BS-FNDLFoundational Engineering00336336
ENDNENTOTAL00336336
 
ENECEEN-BS-CMPEComputer Engineering BS002121
ENECEEN-BS-EEElectrical Engineering BS007070
ENECEGR-MSI-EEElectrical Engineering MSI670067
ENECEGR-PHD-EEElectrical Engineering PHD400040
ENECETOTAL107091198
 
ENENGRGR-MEN-ENGREngineering MEN4004
ENENGRGR-MS-BIOEBioengineering MS2002
ENENGRTOTAL6006
 
ENIEEN-BS-IEIndustrial Engineering BS005050
ENIEGR-MSI-IEIndustrial Engineering MSI4004
ENIEGR-MSI-SYEMSystems and Engin Mgmt MSI3003
ENIEGR-PHD-IEIndustrial Engineering PHD170017
ENIEGR-PHD-SYEMSystems and Engr Managemnt PHD130013
ENIETOTAL3705087
 
ENMEEN-BS-MEMechanical Engineering BS00243243
ENMEGR-MSI-MEMechanical Engineering MSI110011
ENMEGR-PHD-MEMechanical Engineering PHD840084
ENMETOTAL950243338
 
ENPETREN-BS-PETRPetroleum Engineering BS00115115
ENPETRGR-MSI-PETRPetroleum Engineering MSI8008
ENPETRGR-PHD-PETRPetroleum Engineering PHD190019
ENPETRTOTAL270115142
 
GRBTECGR-MS-BIOTBiotechnology MS2002
GRBTECTOTAL2002
 
GRGRADGR-MA-INDSInterdisciplinary Studies MA110011
GRGRADGR-MS-ARLSArid Land Studies MS2002
GRGRADGR-MS-INDSInterdisciplinary Studies MS120012
GRGRADGR-ND-GCRTGraduate Certification Prog ND290029
GRGRADGR-NDGD-GTMPTemporary Graduate110011
GRGRADGR-NDGD-PGRDPostgraduate3003
GRGRADTOTAL680068
 
GRISGR-PHD-WDSEWind Science and Engin PHD100010
GRISTOTAL100010
 
GRMUSMGR-MA-MUSMMuseum Science MA9009
GRMUSMTOTAL9009
 
HRHONSHR-BA-EVHMEnvironment and Humanities BA0033
HRHONSHR-BA-HALHonors Arts and Letters BA001414
HRHONSTOTAL001717
 
HSCFASGR-MS-MFTMarriage And Family Therapy MS120012
HSCFASGR-PHD-MFTMarriage And Famly Therapy PHD240024
HSCFASHS-BS-CFASCommunity Famly Addic Stdis BS006868
HSCFASTOTAL36068104
 
HSDNHSGR-MS-FCSEFamily and Consumr Sci Educ MS160016
HSDNHSGR-PHD-FCSEFamily and Consmr Sci Educ PHD120012
HSDNHSHS-BS-FCSFamly and Consumer Sciences BS0033
HSDNHSHS-BS-HSHuman Sciences BS00104104
HSDNHSTOTAL280107135
 
HSDODGR-MS-ENVDEnvironmental Design MS3003
HSDODGR-PHD-IEDInterior Environmental Design7007
HSDODHS-BID-IDInterior Design BID001919
HSDODHS-BS-ADMApparel Design and Manufact BS002323
HSDODTOTAL1004252
 
HSHDFSGR-MS-HDFSHumn Dvlpmnt and Famly St MS2002
HSHDFSGR-PHD-HDFSHumn Dvlpmnt and Fam Stdis PHD250025
HSHDFSHS-BS-ECEarly Childhood BS006969
HSHDFSHS-BS-HDFSHumn Dvlpmnt and Famly Stds BS00120120
HSHDFSTOTAL270189216
 
HSHRMGR-MS-HRMHospitality Retail Mgmt MS100010
HSHRMGR-PHD-HAHospitality Administration PHD160016
HSHRMHS-BS-RHIMRestaurant Hotel Inst Mgmt BS00148148
HSHRMHS-BS-RTLMRetail Management005454
HSHRMTOTAL260202228
 
HSHSHS-BS-HSUDHuman Sciences Undeclared BS003737
HSHSTOTAL003737
 
HSNSGR-MS-NSCINutritional Science MS4004
HSNSGR-PHD-NSCINutritional Science PHD140014
HSNSHS-BS-NSCDNutritional Sciences Dietetics003434
HSNSHS-BS-NTRNNutrition007474
HSNSTOTAL180108126
 
HSPFPGR-MS-PFPPersonal Financial Planning MS280028
HSPFPGR-PHD-PFPPPersonal Financial Plan PhD130013
HSPFPHS-BS-PFPPersonal Financial Planning BS003737
HSPFPTOTAL4103778
 
LWLAWLW-JD-LAWLaw JD085085
LWLAWLW-LLM-USLSUS Legal Studies LLM0101
LWLAWTOTAL086086
 
MCADVMC-BA-ADVAdvertising BA008282
MCADVMC-BA-MCADMedia Comm Pre-Advertising0022
MCADVTOTAL008484
 
MCCOMSGR-MA-COMSCommunication Studies MA4004
MCCOMSMC-BA-COMSCommunication Studies BA004545
MCCOMSTOTAL404549
 
MCJEMMC-BA-EMCElectronic Media and Comm BA007171
MCJEMMC-BA-JOURJournalism BA002828
MCJEMMC-BA-MCECMedia Comm Pre-EMC0011
MCJEMMC-BA-MCJRMedia Comm Pre-Journalism0011
MCJEMTOTAL00101101
 
MCMCOMGR-MA-MCOMMass Communications MA410041
MCMCOMGR-PHD-MCMPMass Communications PHD200020
MCMCOMTOTAL610061
 
MCPRMC-BA-MCMSMedia Comm Pre-Media Strategy0033
MCPRMC-BA-MCPRMedia Comm Pre-Public Relation0022
MCPRMC-BA-MDSTMedia Strategies BA005353
MCPRMC-BA-PRPublic Relations BA00114114
MCPRTOTAL00172172
 
UNACTTUN-BS-PRENPre-Engineering00140140
UNACTTTOTAL00140140
 
UNPROVUN-BAAS-AASApplied Arts and Sciences BAAS0088
UNPROVUN-BA-TTUDUniversity Undeclared00201201
UNPROVUN-NDUG-TTAPTTU Provisional Program0099
UNPROVUN-NDUG-UNVSVisiting Transient005454
UNPROVUN-NDUG-UNXRTTU Exchange Reciprocal NDUG0011
UNPROVTOTAL00273273
 
UNUSTDUN-BA-UNSTUniversity Studies BA00210210
UNUSTDUN-BS-UNSTUniversity Studies BS007878
UNUSTDTOTAL00288288
 
UNWINDUN-BS-WNENWind Energy BS005353
UNWINDTOTAL005353
 
VPARTGR-MAE-ARTEArt Education MAE130013
VPARTGR-MFA-ARTArt MFA2002
VPARTVP-BA-ARTArt BA0022
VPARTVP-BA-ARTIArt Incoming0044
VPARTVP-BFA-ARTArt BFA002828
VPARTTOTAL1503449
 
VPDNVPGR-PHD-FAFine Arts PhD310031
VPDNVPTOTAL310031
 
VPMUSIGR-DMA-MUSMusic DMA4004
VPMUSIGR-MME-MUEDMusic Education MME230023
VPMUSIGR-MM-MUSMusic MM5005
VPMUSIVP-BA-MUBAMusic Bachelor of Arts 0044
VPMUSIVP-BM-MUSMusic BM002929
VPMUSITOTAL3203365
 
VPTDGR-MA-THATheatre Arts MA1001
VPTDGR-MFA-THATheatre Arts MFA5005
VPTDVP-BA-DANDance BA0044
VPTDVP-BA-THATheatre Arts BA0099
VPTDVP-BFA-THATheatre Arts BFA0033
VPTDTOTAL601622
 
VPVPAVP-BGS-GSTGeneral Studies VP-BGS0044
VPVPATOTAL0044
 
  TOTAL2,383866,5699,038